Prevention Program
[…] (Amended (as previously amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15) by Stats. 2014, Ch. 540, Sec. 1. (AB 2603) Effective January 1, 2015. See different provisions in the version as amended November 4, 2014, by Proposition 47. With respect to subds. (a) and (b) of this version, see the Proposition 47 text for its changes in subd. (a) and omission of subd. (b). Note: The changes made by this amendment (adding subds. (e) and(f)) are not incorporated in the version from Proposition 47.)
Marijuana Distribution or Possession for Sale State Of California Health and Safety Code Section 11359
Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished as follows:
(a) Every person under the age of 18 who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished in the same manner provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 11357.
(b) Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 18 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if: (1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause(iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code; (2) The person has two or more prior convictions under subdivision (b); or
(3) The offense occurred in connection with the knowing sale or attempted sale of marijuana to a person under the age of 18 years.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 21 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if the offense involves knowingly hiring, employing, or using a person 20 years of age or younger in unlawfully cultivating, transporting, carrying, selling, offering to sell, giving away, preparing for sale, or peddling any marijuana.
(Amended November 8, 2016, by initiative Proposition 64, Sec. 8.3.)
Providing Alcohol to Underage Persons State of California Business and Professions Code Section 25658